Privacy Policy

Here at ZUQU Vape privacy and security regarding your personal information is of utmost importance to us. Our policy will explain how we collect, use, store and secure all your personal data and what we do with it. We will also explain your rights regarding the personal information we hold about you.

The policy will apply to you if you use any of our products/services, whether this is over the phone, in store, online or on any of our social media platforms.

  • The policy includes:
  • Who are we?

  • What data do we collect from you?

  • How is the data collected?

  • How do we use your personal data?

  • Age verification

  • Cookie policy

  • How long do we keep your data for?

  • Your rights as a data subject

  • When you submit an enquiry through our website

  • Purchasing from our website

  • Keeping you informed about our products

  • Any policy changes


Who are we?

Our company is Acada Solutions Limited, company number 08942080, a UK based E-cigarette business trading as ZUQU Vape.

Correspondence address: 202 Walton Road, Walton Liverpool L4 4BB.

Contact Number: 0151 2600 500

Website: www.zuquvape.co.uk

ZUQU Vape is the controller and is responsible for all your personal data.

You have the right to log a complaint at any time to the Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). However, in the first instance we would like the chance to deal/rectify any issues or concerns you have before raising this with the ICO.

What data do we collect from you?

Identity data: This data includes your first and last name, age, email address and title.

Contact data: This includes billing address details, delivery address and contact telephone numbers.

Transaction data: This includes details about your purchased products, returns, refunds and any other information that relates to the transaction data.

Usage data: This relates to any information regarding how you use our website.

Technical data: This includes internet protocol (IP) address, any log in information, browser type/version, plug in types and operation platforms.

Marketing data: This relates to your preferences in how you receive any marketing/ promotion information from us.

In addition to this we may also use aggregated data, such as statistical or demographic data for marketing purposes. This data may be derived from your personal data but is NOT considered personal data in law as it does not directly/indirectly reveal your identity.

If we combine aggregated data with any personal data so that it can directly/ indirectly identify you, we will treat this combined data as personal data and will always be used in accordance to our privacy notice.

We will not collect any separate sub-categories of personal data from you which would include:

  • Race
  • Ethnicity
  • Religious of Philosophical beliefs
  • Sexual orientation
  • Health information
  • How is the data collected?

There are various methods in which we will collect your data, including:

Direct interactions: These details may be given to us by you face to face, on our premises, by phone or e-mail or when you create an account on our website. This will include any personal data you provide when you:

  • Apply for any products or services
  • Create a rewards account with us
  • Request any marketing to be sent to you.
  • Subscribe to any of our services or publications
  • Enter a promotion or survey
  • Give us a review/feedback

Automatic technologies and interactions: When you navigate/interact with our website we may automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. This data may be collected through Cookies, server logs and similar technologies. We may also receive some technical data about you if you visit other websites that employ our Cookies. (please refer to our Cookie policy for any further information regarding this).

Third parties or publicly available sources: We may also receive personal data about you from other third parties or public sources, which could include:

  • Technical data from analytic providers, such as Google.
  • Contact, financial and transaction data from technical payment providers such as Barclaycard.
  • Identity and contact data from data brokers such as aggregators.


How do we use your personal data?

We will only ever use your personal data when the law allows us to. Commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to perform the contract that we are about to enter or have entered in to with you.

  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

  • Where we need to comply with legal or regulatory obligations.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending direct marketing communications to you via email or text message. You will have the right at any time to withdraw your consent to marketing by just contacting us.


Purposes which we will use your personal data

Below, in a table format we have set out all the ways in which we plan to use your personal data, and which the legal bases we rely on to do so. In addition, we have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has not been set out in the table below.

 

Purpose/Activity

Type of data

Lawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest

To register you as a new customer

(a) Identity
(b) Contact

Performance of a contract with you

To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments (b) Collect and recover money owed to us

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to recover debts due to us)

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them and grow our business)

To administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise)
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To deliver relevant website content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences

(a) Technical
(b) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our website updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)

To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you

(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our products/services and grow our business)


Age verification

It is against the law to sell any electronic cigarette products to anyone under the age of 18. We reserve the right to refuse sale of our products if we cannot determine you are of the lawful age.

Cookie policy

When you use our website to browse our products and services and any of our company information, a number of cookies are used by our company and third parties to allow the website to function and to collect useful information about visitors, and also to help make your user experience better.

Cookies is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if have agreed. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computers hard drive.

The following cookies are used:

  • Strictly necessary cookies - These are the Cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, as an example Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of billing services.

  • Analytical/performance Cookies - These allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors, and to see how visitors navigate around our website when using the site. This helps us easily improve the way our website functions and ensures that users are finding what they are looking for with ease.

  • Functionality Cookies - These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This will help us personalise content for you, greet you by name and remember any preferences that you have.

  • Targeting Cookies - This will record your visits to our website, pages you have visited and the links you have followed. This information allows us to make our website and displayed advertising more relevant to your interests.

How long do we keep your data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, this would include the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting and reporting requirements.

To determine the correct retention period for personal data we consider the amount, nature, sensitivity of the personal data and the purposes for which we process your data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and meet the applicable legal requirements.

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including contact, identity and transaction data) for six years after they cease being customers for tax purposes.

Your rights as a data subject

By law you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you have the right to ask us to correct any inaccurate data. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw this consent at any time.

If we are processing your data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract you are within your rights to ask us for a copy of the information we hold.

If we are processing your data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest you can also request for your data to be erased.

You will also have the right to ask us to stop using your data for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

To submit a request in relation to your personal data by email, telephone or post you may use the contact information located in the “who are we” section of the policy.

When you submit an enquiry through our website

When submitting an enquiry via our website we will ask you for your name, contact number and email address. This information is used to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services.

We may also email you after the enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered any questions you have to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

Your enquiry is stored and processed as an email which is hosted by Google within the EEA. It is then also logged on a CRM system on a cloud server based in the EEA.

We do not use any information you provide to make any automated decisions that may affect you.

We store all email enquiries for five years, after which they are securely archived and kept for ten years, and after this period they will then be deleted. CRM records are kept for five years after the last contact with you.


Purchasing from our website

When purchasing products through our website, we will ask for your name, billing and delivery address, date of birth, contact telephone number and email address. Your IP (internet protocol) address will also be recorded, which is the address of your computer on the internet. This information is then used to complete your purchase, process your order and send your products out to you.

You will also receive a receipt of your transaction via email, and in some cases, we may use your telephone number provided to contact you regarding your purchase.

This information is required in order to process and deliver your goods, and to fulfil our contract with you. The IP address is recorded in order to prove that the correct tax was applied to the sale in accordance to the law.

This information is then again stored on our website and cloud server, both of which is based in the EU. Credit card details are passed on to a third-party payment processor, which in our company’s case is Barclaycard which is certified to the privacy shield (which requires effective safeguards for your information). We do not, and never will retain any of your credit/card information.

Keeping you informed about our products

From time to time we would like to keep all our customers informed about all our products and services here at ZUQU Vape, but this will only be done if you have previously agreed to receive marketing communications, this can be changed at any time by just unsubscribing on the emails you receive from us or by contacting us directly to make the request.

We may do our marketing through a few different platforms which could include:

  • Email

  • Text

  • Push notifications via an app

  • Social media platforms

  • Post

Note that we will not send you any marketing messages if you tell us not to but occasionally, we may send you service-related messages.

Any policy changes

We will regularly review the policy and if appropriate, amend or update from time to time if and where applicable as the services and use of personal data evolve or change. If we ever change the way we make use of your personal data in a way that we have not previously specified in our policy we will contact you and provide information regarding this and if necessary ask for your consent.